Categories
[…] FINRA Rule 3310 outlines the requirements related to AML compliance. It requires, among other things, that each broker-dealer conduct an independent test of its AML compliance program.

Each FINRA broker-dealer must develop procedures to ensure compliance with the BSA. It is here that we find the requirement for broker-dealers to make reports of foreign financial accounts. Specifically, 31 C. F. R Section 1010.350 requires each US person (which includes broker-dealers) having a “financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country” to report that fact, along with other information, to the IRS. There are special provisions for those who have an interest in 25 or more accounts but we won’t discuss that here.

Must a Broker-Dealer File?